Saturday, October 13 - Pre conference tour
(additional Registration Required - $65)

10:30 am - 4:30 pm  

Boating with the Baymen: Long Island/South Bay Tour


Sunday, October 14  - Community Day Program
(additional Registration Required - No Fee)

12:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Registration opens for Community Day Program only


12:45 pm

Vans depart hotel


1:30 pm

Interactive Staten Island Ferry Cruise to Manhattan


3:15 pm

Walking Tour of St. George Waterfront/North Shore Promenade with stops and tastings at the Flagship Brewery and Oyster Bar


5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Reception at Arts at Urby - will include remarks and exhibits featuring “Heroes of the Harbor”


7:00 pm

Dinner on own (will provide maps and restaurant options within 1 to 2 block away)


Monday, October 15 - NYS Canal Conference

 

6:30 am – 2:00 pm

Registration


7:00 am – 8:00 am

Continental Breakfast 


8:00 am – 9:40 am

 Welcome & Opening Remarks

Presentation by NYS Canal Corporation
Brian Stratton

NYPA and Canals: A Seamless and Successful Integration
Kimberly Harriman; New York Power Authority

Updates from the Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor
Bob Radliff


9:45 am – 10:15 am

BREAK and Refreshments in Exhibitor Hall


10:15 am – 11 am

Revitalizing Staten Island’s Commercial Waterfront

Moderator: Naomi Sturm, Center for Traditional Music & Dance
Panelists:  Kelly Vilar,
SI Urban Center & Maritime Education Recreation Culture (MERC); Samir Farag, Museum of Maritime Navigation and Communication and Miller’s Launch


11:00 am – 11:15 am 

 BREAK


11:15 am – 1:00 pm 

Luncheon & Program – New York’s Empire State Trail - 2018 Update
Andy Beers, Empire State Trail


1:15 pm – 5:30 pm

Mobile Workshops 

(1.)  Sailor’s Snug Harbor & Noble Maritime Collection 

(2.)  Staten Island Ferry, Lower Manhattan Walking Tour/Canal Slips and South Street Seaport

(3.)  Canal to Coast Harbor Cruise: Reuniting the Waters


5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Re-opens


6:00 pm– 7:00 pm

Reception with Exhibitors (cash bar/light hors d’oeuvres)


7:00 pm – 9:30 pm 

Dinner and Awards Presentations

Special Presentation: Water Way Youth Video
Introduction of Water Way Youth Video by Karen Helmerson, NYS Council on the Arts; Remarks by Maiko Tanaka, Buffalo Media Resources


Tuesday, October 16 - NYS Canal Conference

7:30 am – 11:00 am

Registration 


8:00 am – 9:00 am  

Continental breakfast with Exhibitors


9:00 am – 9:45 am

Break-out Sessions 1 

(1.)  Making Connections in Time and Space - the Barge Canal, New York City and Everything Else
Craig Williams, Canal Society of New York State

(2.)  Billion Oyster Project: Restoring Oysters through Public Education Initiatives
Peter Malinowski, Billion Oyster Project

(3.)  Coastal Storm Risk Management
Santiago Alfageme, Moffat & Nichol


9:45 am – 10:30 am  

Break-out Sessions 2 

(1.)  Developing the Genesee River Waterfront
William Miles, Bergmann

(2.)  Interpreting Erie Canal History & Heritage
Moderator: Dan Ward, Canal Society of NYS
Panelists: Brad Utter, New York State Museum; Cabryn Gurdo, Historic Preservation Advisory Committee of Rome, NY.

(3.)  New York’s Hidden Attractions on the Water
Moderator: Naomi Sturm, Center for Traditional Music & Dance
Panelists: Molly Garfinkel, City Lore, Dennis Heaphy, Ellis Island Reenactment, Will Van Dorp, Canal Historian

(4.)  The Reimagine the Canals Competition: A Look Back
Panelists:  Steve Gosset, NY Power Authority, Representative from the NYS Canal Corporation, Representative from BuroHappold, and one of the competition winners


10:30 am – 10:45 am

Refreshment Break (coffee only) 


10:45am - 11:45am  

Break-out Sessions 3 

(1.)  Matton Shipyard: Preservation & Adaptive Reuse Initiative
Andy Kitzmann, Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor

(2.)  One Water - One Brand?
Moderator: William Sweitzer, NYS Canal Corporation
Panelists: Lisa Soto, I Love NY;  Josiah Brown, New York Welcomes You Inc.; and Jonathan Boulware, South Street Seaport

(3.)  Shape Your Waterfront: How to Promote Access, Resiliency and Ecology at the Water’s Edge
Darryl Zuk, McLaren Engineering Group

(4.)  Waterfront Recreational & Educational Opportunities
Moderator: Naomi Sturm, Center for Traditional Music & Dance
Panelists: Capt. Margaret Flanagan, Waterfront Alliance; Joe Chessman, South Street Seaport; Meg Fellerath, South Street Seaport; Carolina Salguero, PortSide New York


11:45am – 1:00pm 

Boxed Lunch